SHEA BUTTER
Obtained from the seed of the Karite Tree (Butyrospermum Parkii) common to West Africa. From these seeds a soft, pliant "butter" is expeller pressed without the use of solvents, making it suitable for use in soaps, cosmetics, toiletries and OTC Pharmaceuticals. The Refined grade of Shea Butter is deodorized and filtered using natural clays to render a "butter" which is nearly white and odorless, better suited for use in high end cosmetics and toiletries. Shea Butter is well known to assist extreme dryness (i.e. dermatitis and eczema, solar erythema and burns). Shea Butter melts at skin temperatures, making it ideal for lip and body balms as well as bar soaps, lotions and skin creams. It is most well known as a base for stretch mark and scar creams as it promotes collagen stimulation. Shea Butter also contains Rentional or vitamin A which is known to help promote healthy skin.
This natural process does cost more but well worth it. We felt many use unrefined due to price and the myth that all unrefined butters are done so by a chemical process. Our goal at Scarlet Indulgenceis to provide the highest quality all natural ingredients. Our dedication to researching the best quality, all natural products will continue so we can provide the best for you.