SHEA BUTTER
Obtained from the seed of the Karite Tree (Butyrospermum Parkii) common to West Africa. From these seeds a soft, pliant "butter" is expeller pressed without the use of solvents, making it suitable for use in soaps, cosmetics, toiletries and OTC Pharmaceuticals. The Refined grade of Shea Butter is deodorized and filtered using natural clays to render a "butter" which is nearly white and odorless, better suited for use in high end cosmetics and toiletries. Shea Butter is well known to assist extreme dryness (i.e. dermatitis and eczema, solar erythema and burns). Shea Butter melts at skin temperatures, making it ideal for lip and body balms as well as bar soaps, lotions and skin creams. It is most well known as a base for stretch mark and scar creams as it promotes collagen stimulation.
This natural process does cost more but well worth it. We felt many use unrefined due to price and the myth that all unrefined butters are done so by a chemical process. Our goal at Scarlet Indulgenceis to provide the highest quality all natural ingredients. Our dedication to researching the best quality, all natural products will continue so we can provide the best for you.
COCONUT OIL
Coconut oil contains medium chain fatty acids such as lauric (C-12), caprylic (C-10) and myristic (C-14) acids. Of these three, coconut oil contains 40% lauric acid, which has the greater anti-viral activity of these three fatty acids. Lauric acid is so disease fighting that it is present in breast milk. The body converts lauric acid to a fatty acid derivative (monolaurin), which is the substance that protects infants from viral, bacterial or protozoal infections. This was recognized and reported in 1966 (Jon Kabara). Work by Hierholzer and Kabara (1982) showed that monolaurin has virucidal effects on RNA and DNA viruses, which are surrounded by a lipid membrane. In addition to these RNA and DNA viruses, in 1978, Kabara and others reported that certain medium chain fatty acids, such as lauric acid have adverse effects on other pathogenic microorganisms, including bacteria, yeast and fungi. These fatty acids and their derivatives actually disrupt the lipid membranes of the organisms and thus inactivate them.
OLIVE OIL
Olive oil is a rich non-drying oil suitable for use in various cosmetic applications. Olive oil can be used in a range of skin preparations including massage and bath oils, moisturizers, ointments and balms, soaps, shampoos and herbal infusions. Olive Oil's chemical free nature makes it suitable for those who have allergic reactions to substances used in mass-produced soaps. Olive oil soap produces a hard soap that dries quickly, is mild and non-drying to the skin, has a rich creamy lather and lasts longer than most other vegetable, animal and mineral oil soaps. Despite their many benefits the cost of ingredients and production will keep olive oil-based cosmetics at the higher end of the market. Cheaper olive oils and blends can be used, however the trade-off for reduced price is a loss of quality.
Even if you do not eat it, olive oil is an amazing health remedy. According to researchers, putting extra virgin olive oil on your skin after sunbathing could protect you from ultraviolet radiation. It is not a sunscreen, but vitamin E and other antioxidants nab free radicals caused by the sun before they do too much harm. Just make sure you use extra virgin – regular olive oil is not as effective.
Emollients containing olive oil are useful in psoriasis, excema and dermatitis treatment; they slow the loss of water through the skin layers. The thicker the cream or lotion, the more effective it is likely to be. Maintaining adequate moisture can relieve the pain of dry skin and reduce scaling and inflammation, without causing any side effects. Regularly applying thick lotions and creams directly to the skin is sometimes very effective in clearing the symptoms.
GRAPE SEED OIL
Grape seed oil has a fine texture and is almost odorless, light in texture and is easily absorbed by the skin. It has great emollient properties, making it an ideal skincare and cosmetic ingredient, without leaving any tacky or oily residue on the skin.The oil contains palmitic, palmitoleic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, as well as alpha linolenic, icosanoic, icosenoic and docosanoic fatty acids. Linoleic acid is very important for the health of the skin as well as cell membranes .Grape seed contains proanthocyanidins, which are very potent antioxidants; helpful for diminishing the sun's damaging effects and lessening free radical damage. Proanthocyanidins are also helpful in wound healing. Grape seed oil is found in most anti aging products and many cosmetics as it dies not leave behind as residue and tightens skin.
SWEET ALMOND OIL
Sweet almond oil is a great emollient for softening and conditioning the skin. It is well suited for eczema, psoriasis and itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. Sweet almond oil is light and penetrates easily making it a great massage oil or after bath oil. Use it in creams, lotions, lotion bars, balms, scrubs, massage oils and soap. Sweet almond oil can be used as a large percentage of the fats or as an oil added at trace.
Aloe Vera
Aloe gel is a mucilaginous gel obtained from splitting open the center of the succulent leathery leaves of the aloe vera plant. The gel from the inner core of the leaf is rich in glucomannans and other polysaccharides. Recent studies have shown that aloe vera gel facilitates the healing of wounds and damaged skin tissue. It can decrease the redness and swelling associated with a burn. The gel also prevents skin damage resulting from exposure to ultraviolet radiation associated with direct sunlight. Applying aloe gel several times a day causes the redness of sunburn to disappear within a day or two without the skin peeling off. In addition, a cream containing aloe gel has been found to be effective in treating frostbite injury.
Tea Tree Oil
Tea tree oil has been proven to be a powerful yet natural antiviral, antibacterial, antifungal medicine (essential oil). It is being used as a very effective first aid remedy and against countless skin ailments, infections, cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites and skin spots etc. Tea tree oil is effective against nail fungus, cradle cap, ringworm, athlete's foot, dandruff, acne, blackheads and many types of infestations including lice, mites, scabies and mosquitoes etc... (For humans and animals alike) Tea tree oil is not just soothing and disinfecting, it is capable of penetrating into the lower skin layers with its anti-inflammatory, disinfectant, analgesic and promotes wound healing.
Glycerin Oil
Glycerin is a sweet-tasting colorless thick liquid. Glycerin can be dissolved in water or alcohol, but not oils. But many things can be dissolved into glycerin, so it is a good solvent. Glycerin absorbs water from the air. So 100% pure glycerin placed on the skin would be dehydrating, but when mixed with water, glycerin softens the skin. Some people say this softening is the result of the glycerin attracting moisture to your skin. But others say the glycerin has some other properties which are helpful to the skin. But either way, the bottom line is that glycerin does soften the skin.